Active ingredients selection:

ALGAE PORPHYRIDIUM CRUENTUM

 

We are going to break you down because it is included in our formulas. Porphyridium Cruentum is a red microalga that naturally produces polysaccharides that create a film around cell membranes that protects against environmental influences. These are sulphated polysaccharides similar to glycosaminoglycans (GAGs), typical of our skin that stimulate the natural production of hyaluronic acid, which creates a unique self-protection mechanism that provides resistance to external aggressions, hydration and cell renewal, preventing premature aging of the skin.

Research results have shown that this natural protective layer has unique dermatological properties that we wanted to use in our cosmetic products. These are three properties that act synergistically. First of all, it stimulates the skin's own lipid production, reinforcing the natural protective barrier. Second, it improves the cohesion between the layers of the skin, maintaining elasticity. And, thirdly, this better cohesion favours intercellular communication, facilitating skin regeneration and hydration even in the deepest. In summary, Porphyridium Cruentum algae provides hydration, protection against external factors and prevents transdermal water losses, maintaining the elasticity and structure of the skin, preventing premature aging.

Environmental influences and the biochemical imbalance of the skin, triggered by the aging process, are the key factors that induce skin damage, which can appear in the form of dry skin, loss of skin elasticity, and the appearance and development of wrinkles These phenomena are associated with damage to the skin's protective barrier, leading to dehydration and a decrease in the natural polysaccharide content of the skin. With these algae we effectively slow down these effects.

At COSTADERM we use an extract of Porphyridium Cruentum algae that is obtained from cultures in waters of the marine spring of the Pink Granite Coast, in the north of French Brittany. Thanks to its origin, in addition to the innumerable benefits previously described that Porphyridium cruentum provides, it also provides essential minerals, key elements for the proper functioning and appearance of the skin.

INCI name: Porphyridium Cruentum Extract.

Formulas containing this asset: